Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

jobsDB Hong Kong pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, jobsDB Hong Kong will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Site and jobsDB Hong Kong will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Site (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”).

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of jobsDB Hong Kong’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as jobsDB Hong Kong may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

By registering to the event, or by clicking the ‘Submit’ button, User:

consents to jobsDB Hong Kong collecting, using, and/or processing User’s personal data for (a) registration procedures, (b) event communication, (c) attendance record at jobsDB HR Day, and (d) post event statistical purpose.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact the Customer Support Executive of jobsDB Hong Kong’s Customer Service Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

In this Privacy Statement, the following term(s) shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

jobsDB Hong Kong” means Jobs DB Hong Kong Limited.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

You will be required to register and provide personal information as a participant when you enroll jobsDB HR Day. Accordingly, you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated registration information.

Your personal data (including without limitation to your contact details, including personal name, e-mail address, company name, business title, business address, telephone number, mobile number) provided by you to jobsDB Hong Kong may be used and retained by jobsDB Hong Kong for the purposes of your enrolment and participation in the jobsDB HR Day.

If jobsDB Hong Kong requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

Collection of Personal Data

Only duly authorized staff of jobsDB Hong Kong will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and jobsDB Hong Kong shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data 

jobsDB Hong Kong agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Links to Other Websites 

The Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by jobsDB, jobsDB Hong Kong or its affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and jobsDB Hong Kong is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.

Security 

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to jobsDB Hong Kong. jobsDB Hong Kong will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. jobsDB Hong Kong has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of jobsDB Hong Kong or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.

jobsDB Hong Kong uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.

jobsDB Hong Kong follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and once jobsDB Hong Kong receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while jobsDB Hong Kong strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, jobsDB Hong Kong cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data 

Once jobsDB Hong Kong has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in jobsDB Hong Kong’s system for the 6 months to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”.

Changes in this Privacy Statement 

jobsDB Hong Kong reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as jobsDB Hong Kong deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If jobsDB Hong Kong decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, jobsDB Hong Kong will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places jobsDB Hong Kong deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information jobsDB Hong Kong collects, how jobsDB Hong Kong uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, jobsDB Hong Kong discloses it.

If jobsDB Hong Kong makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, jobsDB Hong Kong will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of jobsDB Hong Kong. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that jobsDB Hong Kong posts the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement.

Enquiries 

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at cs@jobsdb.com, telephone at +852 2332-8832 or write to us at the following address:

jobsDB Hong Kong
11th Floor, Guardian House
32 Oi Kwan Road
Wan Chai, Hong Kong