SEEK Asia Style Guide

Assistant Personal Data OfficerOffice of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Assistant Personal Data OfficerOffice of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Job Highlights
  • corporate communications, media management
  • public affairs, public relations, event management
  • corporate training, public education, moral/civic
Job Description

Requirements

a) (i) A good Bachelor’s Degree from a Hong Kong university or (ii) a postgraduate degree from a Hong Kong university, or equivalent, where the qualifications considered in totality are comparable to the requirement in (a)(i);
b) A minimum of 5 years of post-qualification work experience preferably in corporate communications, media management, public affairs, public relations, event management, corporate training, public education or moral/ civic education  in comparable set-up;

Expectations
a) A Level 2 result in the Use of English paper and a Level 2 result in the Use of Chinese paper in the Common Recruitment Examination, or Grade “B” or above in Use of English in the Hong Kong Advanced Level Examination (HKALE), or a minimum overall band score of 7.5 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with the Writing Subtest score not lower than 7; good command of written and spoken Chinese, preferably Grade “B” or above in Chinese Language and Culture or Chinese Language and Literature of the HKALE, or equivalent;
b) Experience in designing training/promotional materials is an advantage;
c) An organised, meticulous and flexible self-starter, with strong interpersonal skills and ability to multi-task by tight deadlines;
d) Good analytical and communication skills with mature personality; ability to work independently and under pressure;
e) Good computer skills in Microsoft applications and Chinese word processing. Experience in computer graphics/infographics design and multi-media production is a plus; and
f) Immediate availability is preferred but not a must.

Duties

• To develop and organise media events;

• To update and analyse the latest trends and public sentiments in personal data privacy in news and online platforms;

• To respond to major incidents in various forms including media statements and lines-to-take;

• To drive the PCPD websites and social media platforms as upbeat and interactive corporate communications tools;

• To produce editorial, translation and design of corporate publications and multi-media training/educational materials to professional standard;

• To conduct training courses, talks and seminars;

• To organise and design promotion programmes and collaborate with external parties to develop publicity campaigns and education activities catered for specific sectors; and

• To help expand and intensify the Data Protection Officers’ Club towards a professional association.

Remuneration Package

The successful candidate will be rewarded with commensurate remuneration package with monthly salary ranging from $31,685 to $53,195.  He or she will be appointed on contract terms. The terms of appointment and conditions of service to be offered are subject to the provisions prevailing at the time of offer of appointment.  In addition to 5-day week, we provide 18 days annual leave, medical and dental benefits, contribution to MPF and 10% gratuity at the end of contract, subject to employment terms and conditions.

  

Points to Note

Close of Applications:

9 June 2019 (Sunday) at 11:59pm

Application Procedures:

Interested candidates may apply in confidence by 1.) providing a detailed resume, 2.) completing the job application form available on PCPD’s website (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/about_pcpd/career/career.html), and 3.) writing a cover letter of not less than 400 words in English or Chinese, stating the reasons for suitability for the job and send them to the Human Resources Section of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data by email (Please visit our webiste for the email address).

*Applications without all requisite documents will not be considered 

Applicants who do not hear from us within eight weeks from the date of the close of applications should consider their applications unsuccessful.  In accordance with our data retention policy, the personal data of unsuccessful candidates collected for this recruitment exercise will be kept for 6 months from its completion and thereafter destroyed.

All applications will be treated in the strictest confidence.  Personal data provided will be used for the recruitment purpose only, and in accordance with the Code of Practice on Human Resource Management, which can be downloaded from PCPD’s website.

The PCPD is an Equal Opportunity Employer

http://www.pcpd.org.hk/   

*****Applications via Apply Now will not be considered*****

 

Additional Information
Years of Experience
5 years
Employment Type
Contract, Full Time
Benefits
Dental insurance, Five-day work week, Gratuity, Medical insurance
Company Website
Company details

 

In one of the fastest growing industries rendering legal, business, technology and humanities career opportunities, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (PCPD), being an independent office established to enforce, educate and facilitate compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, invites high-calibre candidates to join us to rise to the new challenges in protecting and respecting personal data privacy right in the digital age.